Monday, November 22, 2010

DISKURZ - U PROTIVNOM (2009.)


Diskurz is punk band from Rijeka, Croatia, that is active from 2006. Their style is to be more artistic and non-typical band that in this pseudo-reality come out like some more 'punk-ish Nirvana' or 'grunge-ish Sex Pistols' - at least on this album, I don't know how are they gonna sound on their next album, that they are currently recording. This album is released for major label, called 'Dallas Records' (for Europe), and couple of songs from this album are also released on 7-inch vinyl for label called Todo Destruido (for U.S.A.). How did they managed to get on the major label? Well, I heard a couple of stories, but most common is that they managed to get there, because one of them is actually a relative with Goran Lisica - Fox, or just good friend with him - and Fox is (I think) the main boss in 'Dallas Records'. Yes - they 'pulled their strings' and as I can read that on their interviews - they are definitely not hiding that. They are saying everyone to face, that they are 'sell-out pussies' and that they don't care about that and that they just want to express what they feel in the way that they feel while searching for some new edges in music and in life. Is that some real nihilism, or just 'journalism jerking' - to be honest - I, personally don't care, you find your own opinion if you want. Anyway - on this album they have a couple of songs, that I personally like very much (no, I am not gonna say what are they ;)), so, together with request in shout-box, that are the reasons why am I bringing you today this album. Download link is below. Cheers!

Here is the download link:
http://www.mediafire.com/?it7at62nvvg3j83

Sunday, November 21, 2010

NO ARMY - DEMO (2010.)


No Army is a punk band from Opatija, Croatia, that is active from 2008. Their attitude says that biography is for assholes, so I am not gonna write about their past shows or existence, but I must say that we (Abergaz) have played together with them on one show in Opatija and got very drunk together after the show to long time in night. That was funny evening. :) Anyway, they are playing punk rock without any bullshit, with very straight-forward lyrics. Themes of songs are from Facebook parasites, to calling for direct action for change. I read on one other blog that this demo is under the influence of Bojan, the singer and guitar player from major label punk band, called, Diskurz. I honestly don't know what they wanted to say with that, but I don't give a shit about that anyway... So, under is track list and download link, as usual. ;) Cheers!

Track list:
1. Ujedinjena mafija (United mafia)
2. Pobuna dolazi (Rebellion is coming)
3. Paraziti s fejsbuka (Facebook parasites)
4. Ponos (Pride)
5. Aktiviraj se (Activate yourself)
6. Nikad (Never)

Here is the download link:
http://www.mediafire.com/?45d8c3ne4s0g0jd

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

LUNACHICKS - PRETTY UGLY (1997.)


Lunachicks were an all-women punk rock band from New York City (USA). The band formed in 1987 and has been on hiatus since 2000. The band claimed influences including The Ramones, Kiss, and the MC5. Their music is, I will tell, riot grrrl in one of the most punkiest ways. I can hear spirit of the Runaways, mixed with angry riffs and VERY ALIVE drumming. Vocals from Theo Kogan are mostly very deep, but than again on some songs higher and always so-into-song, that you can really feel that she REALLY mean what she is singing - she is awesome singer! Anyway, I highly recommend to download and hear this band! Today I am bringing you one of my favorite albums from them.

Track list:
01. Yeah
02. Throwin' it away
03. The Day Squid's Gerbil Died
04. Dear Dotti
05. Mr. Lady
06. Spork
07. What's Left
08. Gone Kissin
09. Don't Want You
10. The Baby
11. @#% (PMS song!)
12. Wing Chun
13. MMM Donuts
14. Missed It

Here is the download link:
http://www.mediafire.com/?fl9x1i1b1t31cy2

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

OFF! - LIVE AT FYF FESTIVAL, LOS ANGELES (September 4th, 2010)


Okay - today, I am bringing you, LIVE recordings from new Keith Moris's band, called - OFF! I wrote about them in this post, so feel free to check it out on this link: http://pankcina.blogspot.com/2010/10/off-1st-7-ep-2010.html . Track list and download link are below. Quality is okay, but songs on their first EP (see link up) sound way much better than on this live recordings. Anyway, as I always say - hear by yourself, if you wish. ;) Cheers!

Track list:

01. - Intro
02. - Black Thoughts
03. - Darkness
04. - I Don't Belong
05. - Killing Away
06. - Jeffery Lee Pierce Eulogy Intro
07. - Jeffery Lee Pierce
08. - Sexy Capitalists
09. - Now I'm Pissed
10. - Poisoned City
11. - Rat Trap
12. - Keith's Marc Bolan Haircut Contest
13. - Panic Attack
14. - Upside Down

Here is the download link:
http://www.mediafire.com/?niq5ccsi3r46v9f

Sunday, November 7, 2010

MIKROFONIJA - PROBA (2007.)


Mikrofonija (I think that right translation on English is - "Echo") is cult melodic hardcore punk band from Zagreb, Croatia, that was formed at the beginning of 1995. They had recorded first album named “Mikrofonija” in August of 1998. Some members were changed from start till the end, and there were few breaks in bend activities linked to that changes. Between two albums, in year 2000 tape “LAJV” (Eng. trans. :"LIVE") appeared with records from some live acts as a precursor of second studio album. At the end of year 2002, second album was recorded, named “Svoga tijela gospodar” ("Master of own body"). After that, they had some concerts and than break again, which lasted for about a year. After that, new bass player (Darac) came at the beginning of 2005 and line up was: Antun Krajinović Tuna - Guitar, vocals; Plajo - Drums, backvocals; Darac - Bass. The band was active until the sudden death of Tuna, which occurred on the morning of 16th August 2009, due to congenital heart defects. He died when he was only 31 years old. His close friends and band-mates are organizing every year concert in honor of him and his big contribution to punk scene in Zagreb, Croatia, and even further. This year was second concert in honor to him and many people visited it again... Today, I am bringing you their rehearsal (and one live) recordings that they made in year 2007. Here are 3 songs that they recorded in demo quality as a precursor for their new album, that will never be done, because Tuna is gone from this dimension. :(( But - his music makes him alive in this dimension forever - right? I think that it is. I also think that he is definitely making more great music in some other dimension, that we at this time are not aware of it's existence. Here is track list:

Track list:
1. Istina (Truth)
2. Hit
3. Odavno (Long ago)
4. Odavno (live version from their Sarajevo (BiH) concert)

Here is the download link:
http://www.mediafire.com/?fh6ab06y3maapc5

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

DEAFNESS BY NOISE - AIM TO PLEASE (2010.)


Deafness By Noise was established in early 1991. in Samobor, Croatia. Since then the band has played almost 300 shows around Europe as a headliners or supported the bands like Sick of it All, Mad Ball, Biohazard, Pro-pain, Merauder, D.R.I, Ratos de Porao, Inner Damn , Shutdown NYC, Kill your idols, 25 ta life, Misconduct, Commin Correct, Violent Society, Discipline, Brightside, Ensign etc.etc… Today I am bringing you their latest album called Aim to Please (Thanks Fotelja for forwarding!).

Track list:
01. - Lazy Bums
02. - The Burden
03. - Plastic
04. - Aim 2 Please
05. - InSaNe
06. - GFY
07. - PC
08. - True Love
09. - Allegiance
10. - Holding On

Here is the download link:
http://www.mediafire.com/?71ne2omyhg0y3tm
Related Posts with Thumbnails
There was an error in this gadget
There was an error in this gadget